Teaching robots to do good

By teaching robots we also learn

Latvia Robotics championship on May 6th 2017

Register here (open until April 24th) LRC Poster
Latvjas robotikas čempionāts

We invite you to participate in the 10th annual Latvia Robotics Championship to be held on May 6, 2017 at Riga Technical University, the Faculty of Electronics and Telecommunication, in Riga, Āzenes Street 12.

Robot construction enthusiasts from all around the Baltic States States will show their skills and noteworthy robots in Latvia Robotics championship.

The purpose of this event is to encourage children and youth to establish interest in engineering and robotics. Robot construction enthusiasts from Latvia have participated and won such prestigious robotics competitions as Robotex in Estonia, RobotChallenge in Austria, RoboGames in the US and International Robot Sumo Tournament in Japan showing global competitiveness.

Disciplines of the championship:

  • Robot icon

    Linefollower

    The robot has to finish the given track as fast and precise as possible. The track is a black line on a white area.
  • Robot icon

    Mini Sumo

    Despite being the smallest robots in the championship, they possess extreme agility and speed.
  • Robot icon

    Lego Sumo

    Robots participating in this category are able to surprise with their universal usage.
  • Robot icon

    iRobot Sumo

    Vacuum cleaning robots creatively transformed into fight robots.
  • Robot icon

    Mega Sumo

    The most serious and audience engaging category, known by its aggressive fighting style.
  • Robot icon

    Freestyle

    The category gives an opportunity to demonstrate individual achievements in robotics to a broader audience.
  • Robot icon

    Folkrace

    The robots are competing in an obstacle track where only the most skillful and capable robots are able to finish.

Participating in the event is free and there is no upper limit for the registered robots, team members or the age of the participant. Registration for the championship will be open until the April 24, 2017.

We invite everyone interested in robotics and Latvian achievements in robotics to attend the event and taste the true fighting spirit.

Čempionāta rezultāti

  • Folkrace
    Position Robot Team Participant
    1. MoricsV5 PRK Matīss Buks
    2. Mach PRK Toms Vilcāns
    3. MoricsV4 PRK Matīss Buks
  • LEGO folkrace
    Position Robot Team Participant
    1. MOUSE Jelgavas 5.vidusskola Viktorija Smetskaja
    2. Lord of wheels TSI robotikas klubs Elīna Gluškova
    3. Bimbo Preiļu2vsk Anastasija Čabaņuka
  • LEGO linefollower
    Position Robot Team Participant
    1. Klusais Sroboti Mārtiņš Zemlītis
    2. Birkausis Lemūri Kristofers Birks
    3. SCBot TSI robotikas klubs Aleksejs Kružkovs
  • Linefollower - pupils
    Position Robot Team Participant
    1. Seklys TURBO SquareRobo Mantas Valentinas
    2. CH8-Turbo SquareRobo Paulius Balčiūnas
    3. Sduino2 SquareRobo Mindaugas Mikalauskas
  • Linefollower - PRO
    Position Robot Team Participant
    1. Raketa SquareRobo Mantas Valentinas
    2. SU-Typhoon_B1 Siauliai Robotics Club Nerijus Ramanauskas
    3. turbo Siauliai Robotics Club Aistis Gustas
  • Mini Sumo - pupils
    Position Robot Team Participant
    1. Vafele PRK Linda Madelāne
    2. Muns PRK Matīss Buks
    3. Maksis PRK Matīss Buks
  • Mini Sumo - PRO
    Position Robot Team Participant
    1. Stream REM2 JTC Renatas Montvilas
    2. Shark Robotu skola Aleksandrs Tikacovs
    3. Eigle Robotu skola Aleksandrs Tikacovs
  • iRobot Sumo
    Position Robot Team Participant
    1. Opis Viesturi Kalvis Zaļaiskalns
    2. Pitons Robotu skola Mārtiņš Kupčs
    3. Ašais Robotu skola Kristiāns Potašovs
  • LEGO Sumo
    Position Robot Team Participant
    1. Hunter TSI robotikas klubs Ņikita Vladiševs
    2. Guardian TSI robotikas klubs Valerijs Koroļs
    3. combain Robotu skola Aleksejs Tikacovs
  • Freestyle
    Position Robot Team Participant
    1. Huge-Arm Glābējkomanda-Iznīcinātāji (Iecavas Vidusskola) Oskars Brauns
    2. Burinieks Robotiķi (Krāslavas pamatskola) Madara Šņucina, Kristaps Kušnirs, Davids Nikolass Griškjāns, Kristīne Maļinovska, Agnese Pauliņa, Andrejs Guba, Dmitrijs Adamovičs
    3. Ballīšu robots Robotiķi (Krāslavas pamatskola) Viktorija Ļuta, Marika Kriviņa, Rolands Bebrišs, Viktorija Širokina, Lauris Cvetkovs, Dēvids Geks, Dairis Stivriņš
    3. Draudzīgais robots Robotiķi (Krāslavas pamatskola) Daniels Pelniks, Daniels Muižnieks, Sandra Virkstene, Timurs Birums, Daniels Plociņš, Raivis Savickis, Artūrs Jānis Marhilevičs

Latvia Robotics Championship is organized by Robotu Skola in cooperation with Riga Technical University Robotics club, Electrical Engineering and Electronics Industry Association of Latvia, Riga Technical University faculty of Electronics and Telecommunications.

Atbalstītāji: